Home » Awards » 2017 Grammy Award – Complete List of Nominees

2017 Grammy Award – Complete List of Nominees

2017 Grammy Award

The 59th Grammy Awards will take place February 12th 2016 in Los Angeles and the nominees have been unveiled.

Beyonce leads with 9 nominations while huge stars Drake, Rihanna and Kanye West follow up with 8 nominations each.

See the complete list of nominees below

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year :

25 – Adele

Lemonade – Beyoncé

Purpose – Justin Bieber

Views – Drake

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year :

Hello – Adele

Formation – Beyoncé

7 Years – Lukas Graham

Work – Rihanna Featuring Drake

Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year :

Formation – Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Hello – Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

I Took A Pill In Ibiza – Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)

Love Yourself – Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)

7 Years – Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist :

Kelsea Ballerini

The Chainsmokers

Chance The Rapper

Maren Morris

Anderson .Paak

POP FIELD

Best Pop Vocal Album :

25 – Adele

Purpose – Justin Bieber

Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Confident – Demi Lovato

This Is Acting – Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Hello – Adele

Hold Up – Beyonce

Love Yourself – Justin Bieber

Piece By Piece (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson

Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Closer – The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

7 Years – Lukas Graham

Work – Rihanna Featuring Drake

Cheap Thrills – Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album :

Cinema – Andrea Bocelli

Fallen Angels – Bob Dylan

Stages Live – Josh Groban

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson

Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway – Barbra Streisand

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

Tearing Me Up – Bob Moses

Don’t Let Me Down – The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

Never Be Like You – Flume Featuring Kai

Rinse & Repeat – Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

Drinkee – Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Skin – Flume

Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre

Epoch – Tycho

Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future – Underworld

Louie Vega Starring..XXVIII – Louie Vega

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album :

Human Nature – Herb Alpert

When You Wish Upon a Star – Bill Frisell

Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY – Steve Gadd Band

Unspoken – Chuck Loeb

Culcha Vulcha – Snarky Puppy

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

Joe (Live From Austin City Limits) – Alabama Shakes

Don’t Hurt Yourself – Beyoncé Featuring Jack White

Blackstar – David Bowie

The Sound Of Silence – Disturbed

Heathens – Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

Shock Me – Baroness

Silvera – Gojira

Rotting in Vain – Korn

Dystopia – Megadeth

The Price Is Wrong – Periphery

Best Rock Song:

Blackstar – David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Burn the Witch – Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)

Hardwired – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica

Heathens – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

My Name Is Human – Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album :

California – Blink-182

Tell Me I’m Pretty – Cage The Elephant

Magma – Gojira

Death Of A Bachelor – Panic! At The Disco

Weezer – Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

22, A Million – Bon Iver

Blackstar – David Bowie

The Hope Six Demolition Project – PJ Harvey

Post Pop Depression – Iggy Pop

A Moon Shaped Pool – Radiohead

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:

Turnin Me Up – BJ The Chicago Kid

Permission – Ro James

I Do – Musiq Soulchild

Needed Me – Rihanna

Cranes in the Sky – Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

The Three Of Me – William Bell

Woman’s World – BJ The Chicago Kid

Sleeping With The One I Love – Fantasia

Angel – Lalah Hathaway

Can’t Wait – Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

Come and See Me – J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)

Exchange – Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)

Kiss It Better – Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)

Lake By the Ocean – Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Luv – Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Lemonade – Beyoncé

Ology – Gallant

We Are King – KING

Malibu – Anderson .Paak

Anti – Rihanna

Best R&B Album:

In My Mind – BJ The Chicago Kid

Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway

Velvet Portraits – Terrace Martin

Healing Season – Mint Condition

Smoove Jones – Mya

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance:

No Problem – Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

Panda – Desiigner

Pop Style – Drake Featuring The Throne

All The Way Up – Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infrared

That Part – ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

Freedom – Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Hotline Bling – Drake

Broccoli – D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty

Ultralight Beam – Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

Famous – Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

All The Way Up – Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infrared)

Famous – Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)

Hotline Bling – Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

No Problem – Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

Ultralight Beam – Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico ‘Donnie Trumpet’ Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album :

Coloring Book – Chance The Rapper

And the Anonymous Nobody – De La Soul

Major Key – DJ Khaled

Views – Drake

Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q

The Life of Pablo – Kanye West

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

Love Can Go To Hell – Brandy Clark

Vice – Miranda Lambert

My Church – Maren Morris

Church Bells – Carrie Underwood

Blue Ain’t Your Color – Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Different for Girls – Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King

21 Summer – Brothers Osborne

Setting The World On Fire – Kenny Chesney & P!nk

Jolene – Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Think Of You – Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

Blue Ain’t Your Color – Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)

Die A Happy Man – Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

Humble and Kind – Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

My Church – busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)

Vice – Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album :

Big Day In A Small Town – Brandy Clark

Full Circle – Loretta Lynn

Hero – Maren Morris

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Ripcord – Keith Urban

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album :

Orogen – John Burke

Dark Sky Island – Enya

Inner Passion – Peter Kater & Tina Guo

Rosetta – Vangelis

White Sun II – White Sun

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo :

Countdown – Joey Alexander, soloist

In Movement – Ravi Coltrane, soloist

We See – Fred Hersch, soloist

I Concentrate On You – Brad Mehldau, soloist

I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry – John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Sound Of Red – René Marie

Upward Spiral – Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

Take Me To The Alley – Gregory Porter

Harlem On My Mind – Catherine Russell

The Sting Variations – The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album :

Book of Intuition – Kenny Barron Trio

Dr. Um – Peter Erskine

Sunday Night At The Vanguard – The Fred Hersch Trio

Nearness – Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Country For Old Men – John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album :

Real Enemies – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 – John Beasley

Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles – John Daversa

All L.A. Band – Bob Mintzer

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom – Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album :

Entre Colegas – Andy González

Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw – Brian Lynch & Various Artists

Canto América – Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

30 – Trio Da Paz

Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac – Chucho Valdés

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song :

It’s Alright, It’s OK – Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters

You’re Bigger [Live] – Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter

Made A Way [Live] – Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

God Provides – Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Better – Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Trust In You – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Priceless – For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

King of the World – Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters

Thy Will – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains

Chain Breaker – Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album :

Listen – Tim Bowman Jr.

Fill This House – Shirley Caesar

A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] – Todd Dulaney

Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin

Demonstrate [Live] – William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Poets & Saints – All Sons & Daughters

American Prodigal – Crowder

Be One – Natalie Grant

Youth Revival [Live] – Hillsong Young & Free

Love Remains – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album :

Better Together – Gaither Vocal Band

Nature’s Symphony In 432 – The Isaacs

Hymns – Joey+Rory

Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration – Gordon Mote

God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson – (Various Artists)

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:

Un Besito Mas – Jesse & Joy

Ilusión – Gaby Moreno

Similares – Laura Pausini

Seguir Latiendo – Sanalejo

Buena Vida – Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

iLevitable – ile

L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) – Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas

Buenaventura – La Santa Cecilia

Los Rakas – Los Rakas

Amor Supremo – Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Raíces – Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Hecho A Mano – Joss Favela

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) – Vicente Fernández

Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 – La Maquinaria Norteña

Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Conexión – Fonseca

La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell – Formell Y Los Van Van

35 Aniversario – Grupo Niche

La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario – La Sonora Santanera

Dónde Están? – Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:

Ain’t No Man – The Avett Brothers

Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time – Blind Boys Of Alabama

Factory Girl – Rhiannon Giddens

House Of Mercy – Sarah Jarosz

Wreck You – Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song:

Alabama At Night – Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)

City Lights – Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

Gulfstream – Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)

Kid Sister – Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Wreck You – Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album :

True Sadness – The Avett Brothers

This Is Where I Live – William Bell

The Cedar Creek Sessions – Kris Kristofferson

The Bird & The Rifle – Lori McKenna

Kid Sister – The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album :

Original Traditional – Blue Highway

Burden Bearer – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

The Hazel Sessions – Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

North And South – Claire Lynch

Coming Home – O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album :

Can’t Shake The Feeling – Lurrie Bell

Live At The Greek Theatre – Joe Bonamassa

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) – Luther Dickinson

The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers – Vasti Jackson

Porcupine Meat – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

The Last Days Of Oakland – Fantastic Negrito

Love Wins Again – Janiva Magness

Bloodline – Kenny Neal

Give It Back To You – The Record Company

Everybody Wants A Piece – Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album :

Silver Skies Blue – Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Upland Stories – Robbie Fulks

Factory Girl – Rhiannon Giddens

Weighted Mind – Sierra Hull

Undercurrent – Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album :

Broken Promised Land – Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard

It’s A Cree Thing – Northern Cree

E Walea – Kalani Pe’a

Gulfstream – Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country – (Various Artists)

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album :

Sly & Robbie Presents.. Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L

Rose Petals – J Boog

Ziggy Marley – Ziggy Marley

Everlasting – Raging Fyah

Falling Into Place – Rebelution

Soja: Live In Virginia – Soja

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album :

Destiny – Celtic Woman

Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sing Me Home – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Land Of Gold – Anoushka Shankar

Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live – Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album :

Explorer Of The World – Frances England

Infinity Plus One – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Novelties – Recess Monkey

Press Play – Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

Saddle Up – The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) :

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo – Amy Schumer

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox – Carol Burnett

M Train – Patti Smith

Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) – (Various Artists)

Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink – Elvis Costello

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:

America Great – David Cross

American Myth – Margaret Cho

Boyish Girl Interrupted – Tig Notaro

Live At The Apollo – Amy Schumer

Talking For Clapping – Patton Oswalt

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

Bright Star – Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

The Color Purple – Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

Fiddler On The Roof – Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)

Kinky Boots – Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)

Waitress – Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media :

Amy – (Various Artists)

Miles Ahead – Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Straight Outta Compton – (Various Artists)

Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) – (Various Artists)

Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 – (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman, composer

Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone, composer

The Revenant – Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams, composer

Stranger Things Volume 1 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Stranger Things Volume 2 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

Can’t Stop The Feeling! – Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls

Heathens – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad

Just Like Fire – Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass

Purple Lamborghini – Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad

Try Everything – Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia

The Veil – Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:

Bridge of Spies (End Title) – Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)

The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band) – Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)

Flow – Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)

L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale – Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

Spoken At Midnight – Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

Ask Me Now – John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas – Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)

Linus & Lucy – Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)

Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)

We Three Kings – Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

You And I – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals :

Do You Hear What I Hear? – Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)

Do You Want To Know A Secret – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)

Flintstones – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

I’m A Fool To Want You – Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)

Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) – Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package :

Anti (Deluxe Edition) – Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)

Blackstar – Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Human Performance – Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)

Sunset Motel – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

22, A Million – Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package :

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 – Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

401 Days – Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)

I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It – Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)

Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) – Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)

Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes :

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection – Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)

The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp – Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York – Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along – Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 – Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Are You Serious – Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar – David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony
Dig In Deep – Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two – Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent – Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix) – Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix) – staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) – Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade X Lipless Remix) – Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) – André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) – Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement – Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard – Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory – Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles – Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement – Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections – Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of Sirius – Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 – Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Field:

Bates: Works For Orchestra – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works – Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 – Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms – Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 – Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles – James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Handel: Giulio Cesare – Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain – Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger – Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

Himmerland – Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass – Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer – Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 – Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Steinberg: Passion Week – Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Fitelberg: Chamber Works – ARC Ensemble
Reflections – Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business – Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich – Third Coast Percussion
Trios From Our Homelands – Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 – Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway – Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy – Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 – Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 – Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Monteverdi – Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters – Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg – Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs – Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
Verismo – Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium:
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo – Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries – Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through – Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites – Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology – Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway – Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Cold Mountain – Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto – Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky – C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video:

Formation – Beyoncé
River – Leon Bridges
Up & Up – Coldplay
Gosh – Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out – OK Go

Best Music Film:

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead – Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years – (The Beatles)
Lemonade – Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry – (Various Artists)


Follow NaijaVibe



HoT DOWNLOAD
👇

Mani LaPussH – Last Last


TareeQ – Medicine


NaijaVibe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*