Home » Awards » Full list of nominees at Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) 2014
                    

Full list of nominees at Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) 2014

image

The nominees for the 2014 Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) were announced yesterday at the Emperor Place Hotel, Johannesburg, South Africa. The exact date the awards event will take place is unknown at this time however more details are expected to be revealed real soon.

Check out the full list of nominees below

Best Film
Children of Troumaron – Mauritius
Potomanto – Ghana
The Forgotten Kingdom – South Africa
Of Good Report – South Africa
Accident – Nigeria

Best Director
Harrikrishna & Sharvan Anenden – Children of Troumaron (Mauritius)
Shirley Frimpong Manso – Potomanto (Ghana)
Andrew Mudge – The Forgotten Kingdom (South Africa)
Jamil X.T Quebeka – Of Good Report (South Africa)
Teco Benson – Accident (Nigeria)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Zengo Ngqobe – Forgotten Kingdom
Kanayo O. Kanayo – Apaye
Mothusi Magano – Of Good Report
Joseph Benjamin – Murder At Prime Suites
Adjatey Annan – Potomanto
Majid Michel – Brothers Keeper

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Uche Nnadili – B for Boy
Linda Sokhulu – Felix
Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha – Accident
Clarion Chukwura – Apaye
Uche Jombo, Rodriquez, Monalisa Chinda and Daniella Okeke – Lagos Cougar
Joselyn Dumas – Northern Affair

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy
Thapelo Mofekeng – Felix
Yomi Fash-Lanso – Omo Elemosho
Aniekan Iyoho – Potomanto
Tshamano Sebe – Of Good Report

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Vinaya Sungkur – The Children of Troumaron
Patience Ozokwor – After the Proposal
Marie Humbert – Potomanto
Barbara Soky – Brothers Keeper
Lee-Ann van Rooi – Of Good Report

Best Young/Promising Actor
Evelyn Galle Ansah – Good Old Days: For the Love of AA
Petronella Tshuma – Of Good Report
Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home
Kitty Phillips – The Children of Troumatron
Shawn Faqua – Lagos Cougar

Best Child Actor
Tobe Oboli – Brothers Keeper
Lebohang Ntsane – Forgotten Kingdom
Hlayani Junior Mabasa – Felix

Best First Feature Film by a Director
Roberta Durrant – Felix
Chika Anadu – B for Boy
Andrew Mudge – Forgotten Kingdom
Harrikrishna & Sharvan Anenden – The Children of Troumaron
Dilman Dila – Felista’s Fable
Joyce Mhango Chavula – No More Tears

Best Diaspora Feature Film
Tula The Revolt – Curacao
AZU – Venezuela
Kingston Paradise – Jamaica
Retrieval – USA

Best Diaspora Documentary
Finding Samuel Lowe: From Harlem to China – USA/CANADA
Freedom Summer – USA
No Bois Man, No Frad – Trinidad and Tobago
Through the Lens Darkly : Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People – USA

Best Documentary
Hamu Beya- The Sand Fishers – Mali
Potraits of a Lone Farmer – Nigeria/Denmark
Kushaya Ingagasi – South Africa
Daughters of the Niger Delta – Nigeria
Sincerely Ethiopia – Ethiopia

Best Diaspora Short Film
Passage – Bahamas
Heaven – USA
Tickle Me Rich – Trinidad and Tobago
Red – USA

See Also:  BET Hip Hop Awards 2016: Complete List Of Winners

Efere Ozako Award for Best Short Film
Haunted Soul – Kenya
Siriya Mtungi – Tanzania
Dialemi – Gabon
New Horizon – Nigeria
Nandy l’orpheline – Mali
Living Funeral – Nigeria
Phindile’s Heart – South Africa

Best Animation
The Hare and the Lion – Burkina Faso
Thank God its Friday – Morocco
Leila – Nigeria
Khumba – South Africa
The Brats and Toy Thief – Mozambique

Best Screenplay
B For Boy
Of Good Report
Accident
Potomanto
Felix

Best Film Editing
Of Good Report
Accident
Once Upon A Road Trip
Potomanto
Felix

Best Cinematography
Once Upon A Road Trip
Good Old Days: Love of AA
Of Good Report
The Forgotten Kingdom
The Children of Troumaron

Best Sound Editing
Felix
Northern Affair
Nothing For Mahala
Of Good Report
The Forgotten Kingdom

Best Visual Effect
A Mile From Home
Omo Elemosho- Nigeria
Secret Room –
Ni Sisi- Kenya
Of Good Report- South Africa

Best Soundtrack
Once Upon A Road Trip
Onye Ozi – Nigeria
Felix
Of Good Report- South Africa
Potomanto – Ghana

Best Make-up
A Mile From Home – Nigeria
Apaye – Nigeria
Once Upon A Road Trip – South Africa
Felista Fable – Uganda
Potomanto – Ghana

Best Costume Design
Good Old Days: Love of AA – Ghana
Apaye – Nigeria
Omo Elemosho – Nigeria
Ni Sisi – Kenya
The Forgotten Kingdom – South Africa

Best Production Design
Northern Affair – Ghana
Of Good Report – South Africa
Ni Sisi – Kenya
Good Old Days: Love of AA – Ghana
Apaye – Nigeria

Best Film by An African Living Abroad
Jury has decided that there will be no nominations this year for this category.

Bayelsa State Government Endowed Award for Best Nigerian Film
Apaye
B For Boy
Accident
Murder at Prime Suites
Omo Elemosho

Ousmane Sembene AMAA 2014 Award for Best Film in An African Language
The forgotten Kingdom – South Africa
B for Boy – Nigeria
Omo Elemosho – Nigeria
Onye Ozi – Nigeria
Ni Sisi – Kenya

loading...
  

We Love Comments