Home » News » Oscar Nominations 2017: Complete List Of Nominees

Oscar Nominations 2017: Complete List Of Nominees

oscars

Here’s the complete list of nominess for Oscar 2017.

Nominations (by movie):

�La La Land” � 14

�Arrival” � 8

�Moonlight” � 8

�Hacksaw Ridge” � 6

�Lion” � 6

�Manchester by the Sea” � 6

�Fences” � 4

�Hell or High Water” � 4

The list of nominations for the 89th Academy Awards

Best picture

�La La Land”

�Moonlight”

�Manchester by the Sea”

�Arrival”

�Fences”

�Lion”

�Hidden Figures”

�Hacksaw Ridge”

�Hell or High Water”

Best actress in a leading role

Natalie Portman, �Jackie”

Emma Stone, �La La Land”

Isabelle Huppert, �Elle”

Meryl Streep, �Florence Foster Jenkins”

Ruth Negga, �Loving”

Best actor in a leading role

Ryan Gosling, �La La Land”

Casey Affleck, �Manchester by the Sea”

Denzel Washington, �Fences”

Andrew Garfield, �Hacksaw Ridge”

Viggo Mortensen, �Captain Fantastic”

Best director

Damien Chazelle, �La La Land”

Barry Jenkins, �Moonlight”

Denis Villeneuve, �Arrival”

Kenneth Lonergan, �Manchester by the Sea”

Mel Gibson, �Hacksaw Ridge”

Actress in a supporting role

Viola Davis, �Fences”

Michelle Williams, �Manchester by the Sea”

Octavia Spencer, �Hidden Figures”

Naomie Harris, �Moonlight”

Nicole Kidman, �Lion”

Actor in a supporting role

Mahershala Ali, �Moonlight”

Jeff Bridges, �Hell or High Water”

Lucas Hedges, �Manchester by the Sea”

Dev Patel, �Lion”

Michael Shannon, �Nocturnal Animals”

Best documentary

�O.J.: Made in America”

�13th”

�I Am Not Your Negro”

�Fire at Sea”

�Life Animate”

Best foreign language film

�Toni Erdmann”

�The Salesman”

�Land of Mine”

�A Man Called Ove”

�Tanna”

Best animated feature film

�Zootopia”

�Kubo and the Two Strings”

�Moana”

�The Red Turtle”

�My Life as a Zucchini”

Best adapted screenplay

�Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins

�Arrival,” Eric Heisserer

�Lion,” Luke Davies

�Fences,” August Wilson

�Hidden Figures,” Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

Best original screenplay

�La La Land,” Damien Chazelle

�Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan

�Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan

�The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou

�20th Century Women,” Mike Mills

Best original song

�How Far I’ll Go,” �Moana”

�City of Stars,” �La La Land”

�Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” �La La Land”

�Can’t Stop the Feeling!” �Trolls”

�The Empty Chair,” �Jim: The James Foley Story”

Best original score

�La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz

�Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell

�Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

�Jackie,” Mica Levi

�Passengers,” Thomas Newman

Best cinematography

�Moonlight,” James Laxton

�La La Land,” Linus Sandgren

�Arrival,” Bradford Young

�Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto

�Lion,” Greig Fraser

Best production design

�La La Land,” David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

�Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock

�Arrival,” Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte

�Hail, Caesar!,” Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

�Passengers,” Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best visual effects

�The Jungle Book,” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

�Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

�Doctor Strange,” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

�Deepwater Horizon,” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

�Kubo and the Two Strings,” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

Best costume design

�La La Land,” Mary Zophres

�Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Colleen Atwood

�Florence Foster Jenkins,” Consolata Boyle

�Jackie,” Madeline Fontaine

�Allied,” Joanna Johnston

Best makeup and hair styling

�Star Trek Beyond,” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

�Suicide Squad,” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

�A Man Called Ove,” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

Best animated short film

�Piper”

�Pearl”

�Borrowed Time”

�Pear Cider and Cigarettes”

�Blind Vaysha”

Best live action short film

�Timecode”

�Sing (Mindenki)

�Silent Nights”

�Ennemis Interieurs”

�La Femme et le TGV”

Best documentary short subject

�The White Helmets”

�Extremis”

�Watani: My Homeland”

�4.1 Miles”

�Joe’s Violin”

Best film editing

�La La Land,” Tom Cross

�Moonlight,” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

�Hacksaw Ridge,” John Gilbert

�Arrival,” Joe Walker

�Hell or High Water,” Jake Roberts

Best sound editing

�La La Land,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

�Hacksaw Ridge,” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

�Arrival,” Sylvain Bellemare

�Sully,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

�Deepwater Horizon,” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

Best sound mixing

�La La Land,” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

�Hacksaw Ridge,” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

�Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

�Arrival,” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

�13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi,” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth




Follow NaijaVibe



HoT DOWNLOAD
👇

Mani LaPussH – Last Last


TareeQ – Medicine


NaijaVibe


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*